There are two types of Panda Bear - the Giant Panda and the Red Panda.
The Giant Panda is the big cute bear which is white with large areas of black patches.
The Red Panda is much smaller - like a big domestic cat.
This is a true bear belonging to the Bear family.
It is almost as tall as an average sized person. It weighs about 100 kilograms.
They live to about 30 years of age.
Although they might seem a little slow on the ground, they climb trees very well which gets them out of trouble.
The giant Panda has a distinctive look - white with black areas including cute patches around their eyes.
The Pandas don't do much really - every time I have seen them many have been sleeping or eating.
But there are usually a few who are playing around and provide much delight for spectators.
When they do move around, they look so cute!
Their diet is almost exclusively bamboo. They eat huge amounts of bamboo.
Luckily there is plenty of bamboo in China although not as much as there used to be.
The Panda lives alone most of the time except when breeding.
However they like to play with each other and seem to be quite social animals.
The Pandas were revered in Ancient China - not like other animals that were used for medicinal purposes.
The Red Panda is much smaller than the Giant Panda.
It is not really a bear - it is more like a racoon but has been classified in its own family.
However, it is very distantly related to the Giant Panda from many millions of years ago.
It is also known as the "lesser" panda.
The Red Panda is not as well known as the Giant Panda.
However you can see them at the Chengdu Panda Research Sanctuary.
They seem more shy and less inquisitive than the Giant Panda.
A giant Panda may come up to the wall and look at you but the Red Panda darts away.
The Red Panda has some similarities to the Giant Panda though.
They eat bamboo like the Giant Panda and live in the same areas. They are also good at climbing trees.
However Red Panda's life span is much shorter than the Giant Panda's - about 12 years.
It is also a lot shorter, about a quarter of the size and weighs much less - about 5 kilograms.
Return to the Panda Bear Top of Page.
Return to Panda Bears.
Return to Home.